Elanco Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
At Elanco, protecting your privacy is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. We respect the privacy of people with whom we interact and of visitors to our websites.
Elanco is a division of Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited ABN 39 000 233 992. Eli Lilly and Company (referred to as “Lilly” in this Privacy Policy) is the parent company of Eli Lilly Australia Pty Ltd.
This document sets out our policies for handling your personal information. In this policy ‘we’ and ‘us’ refers to Elanco and ‘you’ refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

2. Summary and Scope
We collect personal information about you to provide you with Elanco products and services.
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information may be collected, used, stored and disclosed by us, including with respect to the operation of websites that directly link to this Privacy Policy when you click on “Privacy Policy” in the website footer. It also describes how we will protect your information and your rights in relation to the information held by us, as well as the choices you can make about your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies irrespective of how that information may be collected whether that is face to face, over the phone, through a website, in any other interaction we might have with you or from publicly available sources.
Elanco is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time).
 

3. Information We Collect
As a business, our focus is on the delivery of innovative pharmaceutical products and services to veterinary professionals, customers, pet owners and to the community generally. To carry out this role, we collect a variety of personal information for the purpose of providing a range of products and both business and complementary services as effectively as possible through our interactions with you.
If you are a veterinary professional and/or a customer, we may collect your name, contact details (address, phone number and email), your professional details such as your area of specialisation and qualifications, details about your veterinary practice or business, and details about our interactions with you.
If you are a pet owner, we may collect your name, contact details (address, phone number and email), details about your pet, and details about our interactions with you, such as any requests you have made to us.


We may collect personal information from you through the following means:
o when we meet with you to discuss Elanco products and services;
o when you call us with a medical information query;
o when you have a question, suggestion or comment about one of our products or staff;
o when you contact us to use customer or product information services;
o in the course of monitoring the safety and efficacy of our products;
o when you participate in Elanco sponsored activities including clinical trials, observational research, questionnaires, education programs and disease state awareness and/or management programs; and
o when you visit an Elanco website (discussed further below).
 

We are also required by law to collect some information regarding the safety of our products. The personal information provided during an interaction may include (without limitation) collection of your name and contact details – address, telephone number, and/or email address or other information we are required to collect for legal compliance.
 

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from a third party source where that third party is authorised to disclose your information or from publicly available sources.
 

Sensitive personal information

We only collect and process "sensitive" personal information with your explicit consent or where we are legally required to do so. Sensitive personal information will only be collected to the extent necessary for our business purposes. Sensitive personal information includes, without limitation, information about a person’s medical history or health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association.

Even with this explicit consent, sensitive personal information will only be collected and used for:
o the purpose for which it was provided;
o a directly related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use it;
o where required by law; or
o to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health of an individual.

Information Routinely Collected by Our Website Technology

We may collect personal information from you through an Elanco website as set out below.

Web Log Data via analytics cookies.  Our webserver may routinely gather web log data, sometimes from cookies on your computer, when you visit one of our websites.  The webserver may automatically recognise non­personal information such as the date and time you visited our site, the pages you visited, the website you came from, the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name and address of your internet service provider.

IP Address. We record the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of your computer when you visit our site. We use the IP address information collected to report aggregate information on use and to help improve the website. Without more information, the IP address does not identify you personally, but it is what allows us to maintain communications with your computer as you move about our site and perform other site analytics. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a "dynamic" address). However, if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, it is possible that the IP address that we collect, or a cookie we use, may contain information that could be  identifiable. This is because with some broadband connections your IP address doesn't change (it is "static") and could be associated with your personal computer.

Cookies and Other Technologies. We also collect information about your use of our site through technology such as cookies and web beacons. A "web beacon" is a piece of code on our site that enables us to monitor things like user activity and site traffic. A "cookie" is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and preferences and recognise you as a return visitor to our site.  We use cookies without directly identifiable personal information to bring you content and features likely to be of interest to you, based on your previous activities on our site.

Unsolicited personal information

If we receive your personal information by mistake or we do not require it for any business purpose we will securely destroy this information, or ensure the information is de-identified if we are permitted by law and it is practical to do so.

Information You Voluntarily Provide

Providing personal information is voluntary. You may use our services, including most areas of our website without providing directly identifiable personal information or revealing your identity. In some cases you may choose to voluntarily provide personal information in order to register for, or request, additional information or services.  In such cases, we may collect information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone, number, email address, and other similar information. In addition, depending on the services or information you are interested in receiving, we may also collect personal information related to health topics, products or services in which you may have an interest. However, should you wish not to provide information, or provide incomplete or misleading information to us, this may prevent us from providing you with products or services.
 

4. How We Use Your Information

We may use your personal information for our general business, sales and marketing purposes, including to respond to requests you may make of us. We may refer to your personal information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products, services and websites.

We may also use your personal information to contact you and/or provide you with general animal health information (like information on certain animal health conditions) as well as information on our products and services, unless you tell us that you do not want us to do so.  

In particular, we may collect and use personal information from you for the following purposes:

o processing orders for goods or services requested by you;

o marketing and promoting our products and services;

o responding, reporting and discussing information in response to your product queries, samples and starter kit enquiries or suggestions for improving our products;

o complying with regulatory obligations by notifying the relevant animal health and other governmental authorities of important or new safety information or other relevant information as required by law;

o monitoring the safety and efficacy of our products;

o meeting with sales representatives or other staff as required for a business need;

o participating in Elanco sponsored programs including but not limited to education programs, recording CPD points, disease management programs, research grants, clinical trials, observational research, expert panels, contracting and audits; or

o complying with legal obligations.

Use of your information collected from our website

Web log, IP Address and other information routinely collected by our webservers in connection with your visit to our website may be used to better understand your needs and general user traffic patterns, and to improve our websites and services.  We may enhance or merge this information with other data we may have about you as well as with data obtained from third parties for the same purposes. We also may use your IP address to personalise content provided on the website. We retain IP addresses, and we retain them together with your personal information.

Information routinely collected may also be stored in databases owned and maintained by Lilly or its agents, contractors, and business partners.  Lilly retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them.

Web Beacons. Our websites may use Web Beacons (sometimes called single­pixel GIFS) to generate web log information.

Cookies.  Our webservers can detect whether you have Cookies on your computer.  It is possible that a Cookie may contain information that could be deemed identifiable.   We may use the data we obtain through the use of cookies to customise your site experience by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you. We also analyse the information collected with cookie technology to help us improve the functioning of our site by monitoring traffic in popular areas and to modify the services and information we provide to meet customer demand. We will link the clickstream data available to us through the use of cookies to personal information that you may choose to provide elsewhere on our websites. We use the information we collect through the use of cookies for our business purposes, including operation of our site, as well as research and product analyses to help us better market our products.

Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies but allow you to modify your browser setting to block them.  If you reject Cookies, however, functionality of the site may be limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the site’s features.  There are different methods for viewing and deleting cookies set on your machine, depending on the browser you are using. We recommend you visit the website of your web browser, where you should be able to find this information, or you can visit a site such as http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx.

Third­Party Cookies and Advertising. We may partner with third party advertising agencies to manage our advertising on other sites.  Our advertising network partners use cookies and Web beacons to collect non­personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you would like to opt­out of, or manage, cookies used for targeted advertising, you may do so by following the options provided by the Network Advertising Initiative at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and the Digital Advertising Alliance at:http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.  Please note that opting out of receiving targeted ads will not prevent you from being served advertisements generally.

Digital Analytics. Our Web server will install a cookie on your machine in order to aid the accuracy of our data analytics program. While a profile can be built from a user's surfing habits through the use of this cookie, the cookie itself contains no personal information. We use these profiles to establish common web browsing of our users, such as which links have been clicked or documents accessed, which helps us to maintain and enhance the service we provide. This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you leave our site.

5. Sharing  Your Information

We may share the information we collect with our employees, agents, contractors or partners (who may be located outside Australia) in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with us.  These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this data in any way other than to perform these services or services for a collaboration in which they and Elanco are engaged (for example, some of our products are developed and marketed through joint agreements with other companies). We may, for example, provide your information to agents, contractors or partners for hosting Elanco databases, for data processing services, or so that they can send you information that you requested.

We may also share personal information with selected third party service providers, such as our advisors and legal and regulatory authorities (who may be located outside Australia), and as required by law.

Elanco will take reasonable steps to ensure that any organisation outside of Elanco who receives personal information complies with applicable privacy laws and protects that information to at least the same standard as Elanco.

Lilly reserves the right to share information to respond to duly authorised information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law.  In some circumstances, such as where national, state or company security is at issue, to the maximum extent permitted at law Lilly reserves the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers, and the associated personal information and other data we may have with appropriate governmental authorities.

We may also provide information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of Elanco to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 

6. Sharing Personal Information outside of Australia

As a global organisation, we may share personal information with our affiliated companies, (located outside Australia including our parent company in the United States, Eli Lilly and Company and its other affiliates).

Any disclosure to third parties will only be to the extent necessary to fulfill a purpose specified in this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any organisation outside of Elanco who receives your personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and protects that information to at least the same standard.

CONSENT TO PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES AND ELSEWHERE.


Elanco's websites are owned and operated by Lilly in the United States, but the information you provide may be accessible to our affiliates, vendors and suppliers in other countries. If you are visiting an Elanco  website from a country other than the United States, information collected from you on this site will be transferred outside of Australia. The level of legal protection for personal information is not the same in all countries. However, we will take reasonable efforts and security measures as described in this Privacy Policy in an effort to keep your information secure. By using this site, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your information in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations. In addition to its internal global privacy policies, Lilly follows and (provided the Safe Harbors are valid as determined by the relevant EU, Swiss, and US authorities) complies with the privacy and data protection principles set forth in the EU – US and Swiss – US Safe Harbors for the protection of EU and Swiss personal information.
 

7. Security of your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Access to personal information is only provided to those staff with a business need and their access is reviewed on a regular basis and removed when it is no longer required.

Some personal information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is securely destroyed after specific retention periods have been met.

If an Elanco website is hosted by Elanco (and not a third party), it will be hosted in a regional website hosting centre which may be located outside Australia. This centre places your information in databases that are protected by security firewalls and intrusion detection software and has security precautions that provide for industry standard protection of your information.
 

8. Additional information about using Elanco websites

Social Media Plugins

Our websites may use Social Media Plugins to enable you to easily share information with others.  When you visit our websites, the operator of the social media plugin that is on our website can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognise individuals on their website who have previously visited our sites.

If you are logged into the social media website while browsing on our website, social media plugins may allow that social media website to receive directly identifiable information about you that shows you have visited our website.  Social media plugins also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on our website with other users of their social media website.  

Lilly does not control any of the content from social media plugins.  For more information about social plugins from social media websites you should refer to those sites’ privacy and data sharing statements.

Do Not Track

Some web browsers may transmit "do­not­track" signals to websites with which the browser communicates. Lilly webservers do not currently respond to these signals.

Data Security

Areas of this website that collect personal information you voluntarily provide to us use reasonable security protections designed to protect this information.

Children

Elanco websites are not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of  18.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person under the age of 18.

Links to Other Websites

As a convenience to our visitors, our websites may contain links to a number of sites owned and operated by third parties that we believe may offer useful information.  The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to those sites.  Lilly and Elanco are not responsible for the collection or use of personal information at any third party sites.  We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection, and distribution policies.
 

9. Changes  to Our Privacy Practices

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  You can access any new version via our web site www.elanco.com.au/privacy or we can send a copy to you upon request. We will always handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time it was collected.  We will not make any materially different use of your personal information unless we notify you and give you an opportunity to object.

10. Access, correction and further information

You are entitled to request access or correction of personal information held by us about you, by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details are specified at the end of this Privacy Policy. You are also entitled to request that we notify any third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your personal information that it has been corrected. However, we will only take such steps where it is reasonable in the circumstances and practical and lawful to do so. To protect your privacy, and that of others, we may ask you to confirm your identity when we respond to a request to access or correct your personal information.
 

11. Anonymity

You may interact with us anonymously or use a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, please be aware that because of the nature of our business we may be unable to provide you with certain services if you choose to interact with us in this way. There are also elements of our business that by law require us to collect personal information in order to fulfil or process your request.

12. Choices and Questions

Your choice is important to us. If you wish to stop receiving any emails or other communications from us which are being sent to you, please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details are specified at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that you may continue to receive materials while we are updating our lists.

Unless otherwise stated and in accordance with relevant legislation, we may also use your personal information to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you. However, when we do, we will give you the opportunity to tell us that you no longer want to receive communications of this kind from us. If you inform us by notifying our Privacy Officer whose contact details are specified at the end of this Privacy Policy that you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communications in the future, we will stop sending you communications of this kind.

13. Complaints

If you feel that we've breached your privacy, you can lodge a written complaint to our Privacy Officer via the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy. Where our Privacy Officer receives a privacy complaint from you, we will respond to you within a reasonable period. Where you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
 

14. How to contact us

If you have any other questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer by writing to:

Elanco Animal Health
112 Wharf Road
West Ryde, NSW 2114

Phone: 61-2-9878-7777

Updated 16 December 2015

GBLFCANON00156